Resume

Acting

Downward Facing

Trash Diggers

complex

Kait

Once Upon a Roach: Part I 

Interludes in Birdsong

The Serpent

The Missing Piece

--but some of us,

Lady Gives a Lesson

Sheryl, Sheryl

The Skriker

Jenna

Trash Digger

Francine

Pheobe

Alice 2

The Boy

The Serpent

Vera

The Woman

Prostitute

Woman

Nelly Long-Arms

Associated Artists (Fertile Ground, 2020)

Rutabaga Story Co.

Theatre Vertigo

PDX Playwrights (Fertile Ground, 2019)

Dixon Place

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

NYU/TSOA/Playwrights Horizons

Directing + Writing

Itch

Fire and Meat 

Birdfeeder

An Irish Exit (Reading)

Fire and Meat (Workshop)

An Interlude in Birdsong

Interludes in Birdsong

Thirteen Ways

Unless I Jump

The Conference of the Birds

#SorryNotSorry

Tango

Writer

Director/Writer

Writer

Director

Director/Writer

Director/Writer

Director/Writer

Director/Adapter

Director/Writer

AD to Naila Al Atrash

AD to Rudy Schuepbach

AD to Lauren Adleman

Rutabaga Story Co. (Fertile Ground, 2020)

Rutabaga Story Co.

PDX Playwrights (Fertile Ground, 2019)

Rutabaga Story Co.

CohoLab 2018

Rutabaga Story Co.

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

Columbia Gorge Repertory Theatre

NYU/TSOA/Stageworks

Columbia Gorge Repertory Theatre

Frisson Theatre Company

Arts Administration

Rutabaga Story Co.

Alumni Advisory Board

Shenandoah: A One-Woman Show

Shenandoah: A One-Woman Show

Interludes in Birdsong

Artistic Director

Co-Chair

Producer

Producer

Producer

2018 - Current

The Columbia Gorge School of Theatre

Prague Fringe Festival 2017

Grasshopper Chorus

NYU/TSOA/Experimental Theatre Wing

Teaching

From the Ground Up

NWCT Outreach

Columbia Gorge School of Theatre

Columbia Gorge School of Theatre

The In-between People

Bernie Duffy

Pascal Theatre Company

Teaching Artist

Assistant Teacher

Body and Voice Instructor

Counselor

Teaching Artist

Guest Teacher

Teaching Assistant

Young/Advanced Women's Residency, 2019

NWCT, 2018 - Current

CGST, 2014

CGST, 2013

NYU/TSOA/Future Theatre Artists

LOSD Community Theatre

St. Pancreas Community Center

Training

NYU Tisch School of the Arts at the Experimental Theatre Wing - BFA in Drama, 2016

Movement: Pat Hall, Paul Langland, Annie B. Parson, Kelly Maurer, K.J. Holmes, Roberto Sharpe, Martha Tornay, Bradley Ellis, Ani Taj, Joy Kellman

Voice: Cecil Mackinnon, Merry Conway, Jonathan Makwara, Lisa Sokolov, Richard Armstrong, Jack Lee

Acting: Kevin Kulke, Tina Shephard, Terry Knickerbocker, Rosemary Quinn, Stephan Wangh, Steven Spinella, Catherine Coray, Mary Overlie, Betsy Aidem, Jessica Hecht, Ken Marks, Daniel Spector, Jon Riddleberger

Third Rail Repertory Company Mentorship Program, 2018

Primary Mentor: Rebecca Lingafelter

Workshop Teachers: Philip Cuomo, Maureen Porter, Rebecca Lingafelter, Karen Trumbo, Jenn Lin, Mark Valadez, Darius Pierce

Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble - October, 2017, March 2018, + July 2019

Suzuki/Viewpoints Instructors: Jacob Coleman, Cristi Miles, Amber Whitehall, Rebecca Lingafelter

 PDF of Resume

Word Doc of Resume

© 2023 by Andi Banks. Proudly created with Wix.com